IQ by college major test statistics

IQ Estimates by College Major

Share This Data
Graduate Record Examination ScoresVerbal SATQuant SATAverage SATAverage IQ
Standard Deviation +/- 0.80
Physics & Astronomy5337361269133
Philosophy5906381228129
Mathematical Sciences5027331235130
Materials Engineering4947271221129
Economics5037061209128
Chemical Engineering4857261211128
Other Engineering4937141207128
Mechanical Engineering4697241193126
Other Humanities & Art5635991162124
Physical Sciences4866971183125
Engineering4687191187126
Electrical Engineering4597261185126
Banking & finance4677111178125
Chemistry4866801166124
Computer & Information Science4667011167124
Civil Engineering4577001157124
Religion & Theory5415891130121
Industrial Engineering4407071147123
Earth, Atmos & Mar. Science4956361131121
English Language & Literature5605531113120
Humanities & Arts5455661111120
Arts-History, Theory, Critical Theory5395721111120
Biological Sciences4916311122121
Political Science5245881112120
Foreign Languages & Literature5315741105119
Anthropology & Archeology5335691102119
History5425571099119
Library & Archival Sciences5365421078117
Architecture4756101085118
Natural Sciences – Other4745981072117
Secondary4855781063116
Social Sciences4875651052115
Agriculture4585921050115
Arts-Performance & Studio4885531041114
ADVERTISEMENT
Life Sciences4625811043114
Sociology4885451033114
Other business4445991043114
Business4425921034114
Psychology4725451017113
Higher4645481012112
Communications4705331003111
Curriculum & Instruction4595461005111
Health & Medical Sciences447552999111
Other social Science465527992110
Business Admin & Mgmt.438561999111
Education449534983110
Accounting408585993110
Evaluation & Research450530980109
Public Administration453515968109
Other Education439532971109
Elementary442526968108
Administration426522948107
Home Economics435501936106
Special431502933106
Student Counseling427500927105
Early Childhood418497915104
Social Work428466894103
PREV DATA SET
Statistic Sources & References
Source: Statistic Brain Research Institute (Online / Direct Response Mail)
Content Author: Statistic Brain

Date research was conducted: March 29, 2017

IQ Estimates by College Major

Education
ADVERTISEMENT
Related Statistic Brain Research