Breakfast Food Statistics

Share This Data
Top 10 Ready-to-eat-cereal vendors
VendorDollar SalesUnit Sales
Kellogg Co.$6,835,080,7042,226,265,856
General Mills2,238,298,624637,755,840
Kraft Foods Inc.1,029,982,560344,343,328,
Quaker Oats Co.581,412,928200,987,632
Private Label554,467,648240,552,928
Malt-O-Meal Co.141,202,35256,953,272
McGee Foods Corp.16,902,9968,102,399
Nature’s Path14,225,2373,878,437
Barbara’s Bakery13,527,5153,703,454
Health Valley Natural Foods10,293,7832,914,930
Top 10 Ready-to-eat cereal brands
Private Label554,467,648240,552,928
General Mills Cheerios333,650,30488,882,120
Kellogg’s Frosted Flakes276,019,61688,882,120
General Mills Honey Nut Cheerios255,800,91274,863,738
Post Honey Bunches of Oats224,190,97677,572,368
General Mills Cinnamon Toast Crunch198,540,36856,824,820
Kellogg’s Frosted Mini Wheats170,180,25655,554,864
Kellogg’s Raisin Bran162,622,03255,578,864
General Mills Lucky Charms160,202,84846,655,040
Quaker Life146,188,94445,177,432
Total6,835,080,7042,226,265,856
Top 10 Toaster pastries/tart Brands
Brand NameDollar Sales Unit SalesUnit Sales
Kellogg’s Pop-Tarts$331,125,248152,558,304
Private Label60,536,28840,977,328
Thomas26,194,05812,188,326
Quaker Fruit & Oatmeal Toastables19,126,59010,875,227
Kellogg’s Pop-Tarts Snak Stix15,686,9958,245,920
Kellogg’s Pop-Tarts Pastry Swirls13,733,3995,952,282
Thomas Toast R Cakes6,191,2383,676,394
Flavorkist Toastem5,513,2123,768,763
Kellogg’s Pop-Tarts Limited Edition5,354,6472,061,914
Cobblestone Mill1,363,860676,101
Total487,702,816242,558,304
ADVERTISEMENT
Top Ten Breakfast Cereal/Snack Bars
Brand nameDollar SalesUnit Sales
Kellogg's Nutri-Grain Bars$112,995,54437,568,624
General Mills Milk 'n Cereal Bars72,969,51224,903,248
Quaker Fruit & Oatmeal45,790,64415,056,827
Kellogg's Special K Bar41,592,28016,511,071
Slim Fast Snack Options40,400,03212,556,218
Private label30,701,76212,422,154
Quaker Fruit & Oatmeal Bites30,394,7749,951,549
Kellogg's Nutri-Grain Yogurt Bars26,241,6448,599,982
Kellogg's Nutri-Grain Minis22,287,6127,223,768
Kellogg's Cereal & Milk Bars22,199,4348,937,802
Top 10 Frozen Waffle Brands
Brand nameDollar SalesUnit Sales
Kellogg;s Eggo257,925,376109,776,856
Private Label67,254,01640,469,616
Pillsbury Hungry Jack63,555,44032,862,080
Aunt Jemima40,508,57227,991,208
Kellogg's Nutri-Grain Eggo24,798,5149,564,246
Kellogg's Eggo Waf Fulls15,751,3815,974,836
Kellogg's Special K Eggo13,526,8394,209,630
Kellogg's Eggo Minis9,205,3342,964,179
Vans6,805,2052,370,983
Kashi GoLean2,291,406908,463
PREV DATA SET
Statistic Sources & References
Source: Statistic Brain Research Institute (Online / Direct Response Mail)
Content Author: Statistic Brain

Date research was conducted: September 20, 2017

Breakfast Food Statistics

Food
ADVERTISEMENT
Related Statistic Brain Research