Avalanche Statistics

Share This Data
Avalanche Disaster Statistics
No of events:75
No of people killed:3,639
Average people killed per year:122
No of people affected:70,937
Average people affected per year:2,401
Ecomomic Damage$857,489,000
Ecomomic Damage per year$27,844,000
Top 10 Disasters Reported – Affected people
DisasterDateAffected
Vietnam199238,000
Austria199910,000
India19955,250
India20055,000
Switzerland19882,000
Tajikistan20051,953
Russia19921,750
Philippines20061,200
Turkey19921,069
Tajikistan2006728
Killed peopleDateKilled
Turkey1992261
India2005250
India1995250
India1988250
Russia1993239
Vietnam1992200
Turkey1993135
Russia2002111
Afghanistan1997100
Afghanistan1993100
Economic damagesDateDamage Costs
Switzerland1999$685,000,000
India2005$50,000,000
Austria1999$41,570,000
France1999$10,790,000
Germany1999$6,230,000
Italy1999$5,510,000
Iceland1995$3,360,000
Russia1992$2,600,000
Iceland1995$2,429,000
PREV DATA SET
Statistic Sources & References
Source: Statistic Brain Research Institute (Online / Direct Response Mail)
Content Author: Statistic Brain

Date research was conducted: March 17, 2017

Avalanche Statistics

Geographic
ADVERTISEMENT
Related Statistic Brain Research