Zoo Statistics

Share This Data
Zoo Statistics
Total Number of Accredited Zoos142
Total Number of people who visit a zoo annually175,000,000
Annual Zoo and aquarium revenue in the U.S.$5,136,250,000
Total Number of Animals in Accredited Institutions (Zoos, Aquariums, Ect.)751,931
Total Number of Species housed in all Zoos6,126
Total Number of Endangered Species in Zoo Captivity1,041
Total amount of money contributed by Zoos and Aquariums Annually$16,000,000,000
Total Number of jobs provided by Zoos142,000
Total number of people that visit a Zoo each year175 million
Total Number of Zoos in Germany414
Total Number of Species in the Berlin Zoo1,500
Total size of the worlds largest Zoo12,500 acres
Total Number of Zoos in the U.S.350
 Largest Zoos in the WorldAcresSpeciesIndividual Animals
1Berlin Zoological Garden841,50019,500
2Henry Doorly Zoo and Aquarium13096217,000
3 London Zoo3675516,000
4Beijing Zoo21995014,500
5Columbus Zoo5807939,000
6Toronto Zoo7104915,000
7National Zoological Gardens of South Africa2107059,000
8Moscow Zoo539276,000
9 Bronx Zoo2656504,000
10San Diego Zoo1006503,700
PREV DATA SET
Statistic Sources & References
Sources: Zoo Facts, National Zoo
Content Author: Statistic Brain

Date research was conducted: April 1, 2017

Zoo Statistics

Entertainment
ADVERTISEMENT
Related Statistic Brain Research