volcano eruption disaster statistics death

Volcano Disaster Statistics

Share This Data
Volcano Disaster StatisticsData (1980-2016)
Average number of volcanic eruptions per year35
No of people killed by volcanos since 198027,433
Average number of people killed per year by volcanos since 1980762
Number of people affected by volcanos since 19804,580,791
Average people affected per year by volcanos140,717
Average economic damage per year caused by volcanos (1980-2016)$98,992,000
Most People EffectedDateAffected
Philippines19911,036,065
Nicaragua1992300,075
Ecuador2006300,013
Indonesia1982300,000
Comoros2005245,000
Philippines1993165,009
Papua New Guinea1994152,002
Ecuador2002128,150
Zaire/Congo Dem Rep2002110,400
Mexico199475,000
Most DeathsDateKilled
Colombia198521,800
Cameroon19861,746
Philippines1991640
Zaire/Congo Dem Rep2002200
Indonesia1981192
Mexico1982100
United States198090
Philippines199379
Indonesia199458
Japan199143
Highest CostDateCost
Colombia1985$1,000,000,000
United States1980$860,000,000
Philippines1991$211,000,000
Indonesia1982$160,000,000
Ecuador2006$150,000,000
Indonesia1983$149,690,000
Mexico1982$117,000,000
Papua New Guinea1994$110,000,000
Indonesia1983$25,500,000
Iceland1996$16,500,000
Deadliest Eruptions Since 1500YearVolcanic Explosivity IndexCasualties
Tambora, Indonesia1815792,000
Krakatau, Indonesia1883636,000
Mont Pelee, Martinique1902430,000
Nevado del Ruiz, Colombia1985321,800
Unzen, Japan1792415,000
Kelut, Indonesia1586410,000
Laki, Iceland178349,000
Mount St. Helens, U.S.A.1980590
ADVERTISEMENT
Volcano NameLocationContinuous Eruptions
Etna Italy 3500 years
Stromboli Italy 2000 years
Yasur Vanuatu 800 years
Piton de la Fournaise Reunion 92
Santa Maria Guatemala90
Dukono Indonesia 79
Sangay Ecuador 78
Ambrym Vanuatu 77
Suwanose-jima Japan 63
Tinakula Solomon Islands 61
Sakura-jima Japan57
Langila Papua New Guinea 52
Pacaya Guatemala 47
Erta Ale Ethiopia 45
Arenal Costa Rica 44
Erebus Antarctica 40
Bagana Papua New Guinea40
Manam Papua New Guinea 38
Semeru Indonesia 35
Merapi Indonesia 35
Kilauea Hawaii 29
PREV DATA SET
Statistic Sources & References
Sources: Disaster Prevention Agency
Content Author: Statistic Brain

Date research was conducted: May 1, 2017

Volcano Disaster Statistics

Geographic
ADVERTISEMENT
Related Statistic Brain Research