vegetable production statistics

Vegetable Consumption and Production Statistics

Share This Data
Vegetable Production and Consumption StatisticsData
Global production volume of vegetables and melons1,106.13 million metric tons
Production of principal fresh market vegetables in the U.S.437,793,000 cwt
Production of principal vegetables for processing in the U.S.18,254,255 tons
Total U.S. farm income from vegetables$ 20,588,841,000
Value of U.S. product shipments of frozen vegetables$ 9.1 Billion
Percentage of fruits and vegetables expenditure of households in the USPercentage
Fresh fruit36 %
Fresh vegetables31.4 %
Processed fruits15.3 %
Processed vegetables17.3 %
The Most-Eaten Vegetables in the U.S.Pounds Per Person Annually
Potatoes52 lbs
Tomatoes31 lbs
Onions8 lbs
Sweet Corn7.2 lbs
Romaine and Leaf Lettuce5.1 lbs
Chile Peppers4.8 lbs
Principal Fresh Market VegetableArea Planted(acres)Production(1,000 cwt)Value of production(1,000 dollars)
Artichokes7,00094557,645
Asparagus26,80076292,448
Beans, snap82,1404,571317,755
Broccoli130,60020,956896,310
Cabbage63,10022,065442,205
Cantaloupes70,41018,134319,046
Carrots72,40023,005655,783
Cauliflower35,7606,374283,095
Celery29,40018,003457,765
Corn, sweet255,10029,880842,337
Cucumbers43,2407,915215,573
Garlic24,1003,867231,977
Honeydews14,6003,60575,389
Onions151,54069,654969,183
Peppers, bell52,90015,395642,325
Peppers, chile21,1004,210168,146
Pumpkins53,20011,307149,936
Spinach31,8405,094221,006
Tomatoes97,30024,5911,112,432
PREV DATA SET
Statistic Sources & References
Sources: United States Department of Agriculture
Content Author: Statistic Brain

Date research was conducted: March 31, 2017

Vegetable Consumption and Production Statistics

Food
ADVERTISEMENT
Related Statistic Brain Research