US Debt Holding Countries
Statistic Verification
Source: Central Intelligence Agency : World Fact Book
Date Verified: 4.10.2012
Leading Foreign Holders of US Treasury Securities as of January 2012
Economic Areabillions of dollars ratio of owned US debt to domestic GDPChange since Jan 2011
China1,159.516.6%+0.4%
Japan1,079.018.4%+21.8%
Oil exporters258.8n/a+20.1%
Brazil229.19.1%+19.8%
Caribbean Banking Centers227.8n/a+37.8%
Taiwan177.935.3%+13.1%
Switzerland145.421.8%+37.0%
Russia142.57.6%+2.3%
United Kingdom142.35.7%(48.7%)
Luxembourg138.7220.5%+75.3%
Belgium135.525.6%+322.1%
Hong Kong SAR130.352.8%+2.1%
Ireland81.836.8%+85.1%
Singapore72.827.3%+30.5%
Germany61.81.7%+1.3%
Norway57.011.9%+193.8%
Thailand54.716.1%(3.2%)
Canada49.92.8%(40.4%)
South Korea49.14.2%+53.9%
India44.12.4%+8.6%
France40.31.4%+33.4%
Philippines34.115.8%+49.6%
Mexico29.12.5%(15.7%)
Sweden28.95.1%+70.0%
Poland28.05.3%+6.5%
Turkey27.23.6%(17.3%)
Colombia24.87.7%+25.3%
Spain23.51.5%+179.8%
Chile22.49.2%+49.3%
Italy22.01.0%(10.6%)
Israel21.98.9%+10.1%
Australia21.61.4%+47.9%
Malaysia20.58.3%+81.4%
Netherlands19.72.3%(22.4%)
Denmark15.94.6%+82.8%
South Africa12.53.0%+27.6%
all others217.6n/a+15.7%
Grand Total5,048.0+13.9%
Tags:

statistics on us debt holders ? which country holds the most us debt ? what country owns the most us debt ? top countries that own the most united states debt ? us national debt totals statistics ?