us crime statistics criminal data

U.S. Crime Statistics

Share This Data
United States Crime StatisticsOccurrence
A violent crime occurs every26 seconds
One murder every35.4 minutes
One forcible rape every6.2 minutes
One robbery every1.5 minutes
One aggravated assault every41.5 seconds
A property crime occurs every3.5 seconds
One burglary every1.5 seconds
One larceny-theft every5.1 seconds
One motor vehicle theft every43.7 seconds
ADVERTISEMENT
Crime Commuted201420102005200019951990
Violent Crime1,214,4621,246,2481,390,7451,425,4861,798,7921,820,127
Murder14,82714,60116,74015,58621,60623,438
Forcible Rape84,37683,69394,34790,17897,470102,555
Robbery354,520367,396417,438408,016580,509639,271
Aggravated Assault760,739773,763862,220911,7061,099,2071,054,863
Property Crime7,306,9559,082,88710,174,75410,182,58412,063,93512,655,486
Burglary2,103,7872,155,1432,155,4482,050,9922,593,7843,073,909
Larceny Theft6,150,598 6,175,3776,783,4476,971,5907,997,7107,945,670
Motor Vehicle Theft697,979734,2261,235,8591,160,0021,472,4411,635,907
PREV DATA SET
Statistic Sources & References
Sources: Federal Bureau of Investigations
Content Author: Statistic Brain

Date research was conducted: October 27, 2016

U.S. Crime Statistics

Crime
ADVERTISEMENT
Related Statistic Brain Research