tsunami disaster statistics

Tsunami Statistics

Share This Data
Tsunami Disaster Statistics from 1980 – 2008Data
No of events:18
No of people killed:229,551
Average people killed per year:7,916
No of people affected:2,481,879
Average people affected per year:85,582
Ecomomic Damage$10,046,000,000
Ecomomic Damage per year$346,414,000
Top 10 Disasters Reported 
Affected PeopleDateAffected
Sri Lanka20041,019,306
India2004654,512
Indonesia2004532,898
Somalia2004105,083
Thailand200467,007
Indonesia200635,543
Maldives200427,214
Myanmar200415,700
Papua New Guinea19989,867
Malaysia20045,063
ADVERTISEMENT
Tsunami DeathsDateKilled
Indonesia2004165,708
Sri Lanka200435,399
India200416,389
Thailand20048,345
Papua New Guinea19982,182
Indonesia2006802
Somalia2004298
Maldives2004102
Vanuatu1997100
Malaysia200480
Economic Damage CostsDateCost
Indonesia2004$4,451,600,000
Sri Lanka2004$1,316,500,000
India2004$1,022,800,000
Thailand2004$1,000,000,000
Bangladesh2004$500,000,000
Malaysia2004$500,000,000
Myanmar2004$500,000,000
Maldives2004$470,100,000
Kenya2004$100,000,000
Somalia2004$100,000,000
PREV DATA SET
Statistic Sources & References
Sources: Disaster Prevention Organization
Content Author: Statistic Brain

Date research was conducted: September 5, 2016

Tsunami Statistics

Geographic
ADVERTISEMENT
Related Statistic Brain Research