Tsunami Statistics
Statistic Verification
Source: Disaster Prevention Organization
Date Verified: 5.8.2012
Tsunami Disaster Statistics from 1980 – 2008 
No of events:18
No of people killed:229,551
Average people killed per year:7,916
No of people affected:2,481,879
Average people affected per year:85,582
Ecomomic Damage$10,046,000,000
Ecomomic Damage per year$346,414,000
Top 10 Disasters Reported 
Affected PeopleDateAffected
Sri Lanka20041,019,306
India2004654,512
Indonesia2004532,898
Somalia2004105,083
Thailand200467,007
Indonesia200635,543
Maldives200427,214
Myanmar200415,700
Papua New Guinea19989,867
Malaysia20045,063
Tsunami DeathsDateKilled
Indonesia2004165,708
Sri Lanka200435,399
India200416,389
Thailand20048,345
Papua New Guinea19982,182
Indonesia2006802
Somalia2004298
Maldives2004102
Vanuatu1997100
Malaysia200480
Economic Damage CostsDateCost
Indonesia2004$4,451,600,000
Sri Lanka2004$1,316,500,000
India2004$1,022,800,000
Thailand2004$1,000,000,000
Bangladesh2004$500,000,000
Malaysia2004$500,000,000
Myanmar2004$500,000,000
Maldives2004$470,100,000
Kenya2004$100,000,000
Somalia2004$100,000,000
Tags:

statistics on tsunamis ? stats and facts on tsunamis ? what is the biggest tsunamis?, where do most tsunamis occur?, what country has had the most tsunamis? what is the largest recorded tsunami?, how deep does an tsunamis start?, how many tsunamis have a size of ? what tsunamis caused the most deaths ?