tornado statistics

Tornado Statistics

Share This Data
U.S. Tornado Disaster StatisticsData
Average number of tornado events each year1,179
Number of people killed4,795
Average number of people killed per year in a tornado227
Average Economic Damage per year$1,086,575,000
Top 10 Tornado Disaster Reports
Affected PeopleDateAffected
United States200811,000,009
United States200811,000,009
China P Rep1987400,800
China P Rep2002220,110
China P Rep2003200,162
Bangladesh1989102,000
Bangladesh1999100,060
Senegal199995,853
Japan199087,778
Zaire/Congo Dem Rep200675,066
India199840,500
ADVERTISEMENT
Tornado DeathsDateKilled
Bangladesh1989800
United States1984600
Soviet Union1984400
China P Rep1983275
India1998250
Senegal1999165
Bangladesh1991121
India1981120
United States1985104
United States198480
Tornado conomic Damage StatisticsDateCost
United States2003$5,000,000,000
United States2003$4,000,000,000
United States2008$3,000,000,000
United States1995$3,000,000,000
United States1999$2,760,000,000
United States2002$2,200,000,000
United States2006$1,200,000,000
United States1991$1,000,000,000
United States1984$728,600,000
United States2002$700,000,000
PREV DATA SET
Statistic Sources & References
Sources: Disaster Prevention Organization
Content Author: Statistic Brain

Date research was conducted: June 24, 2017

Tornado Statistics

Geographic
ADVERTISEMENT
Related Statistic Brain Research