Text Message Statistics – United States

Share This Data
DateNumber of Text Messages Sent Each Month
June 2017781,000,000,000
June 2016634,000,000,000
June 2014561,000,000,000
June 2013498,000,000,000
June 2012423,000,000,000
June 2011367,000,000,000
June 2010247,000,000,000
June 2009161,000,000,000
June 200875,000,000,000
June 200745,000,000,000
June 200612,500,000,000
June 20057,250,000,000
June 20042,860,000,000
June 20031,200,000,000
June 2002930,000,000
June 200133,000,000
June 200012,000,000
ADVERTISEMENT
DateAverage Texts Per Month Per Subscriber
* includes Facebook Messenger
2017 *551
2016 *563
2015 *548
2014491
2013477
2012458
2011432
2010404
2009389
2008357
2007218
2006108
200562
DemographicsData
Total number of text message enabled users129.8 million
Median age of text message user38
Percent male49 %
Age 18-2419 %
Age 25-3424 %
Age 35-5422 %
Age 45-5419 %
PREV DATA SET
Statistic Sources & References
Sources: CTIA, Nielsen
Content Author: Statistic Brain

Date research was conducted: September 17, 2017

Text Message Statistics – United States

Physical Technology
ADVERTISEMENT
Related Statistic Brain Research