Spanish Speaking State Statistics
Statistic Verification
Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Date Verified: 9.7.2012
US States Ranked by Percent of Population Who Only Speak Spanish
 StateNumber Speaking Only SpanishPercent Speaking Only Spanish
1.California4,303,94913.70%
2.Texas2,369,03612.31%
3.New Mexico158,6299.39%
4.Arizona435,1869.16%
5.Nevada162,3018.76%
6.Florida1,187,3357.89%
7.New York1,182,0686.66%
8.New Jersey483,0696.15%
9.Illinois665,9955.77%
10.Colorado202,8835.06%
11.District of Columbia25,3554.70%
12.Rhode Island40,4034.10%
13.Connecticut116,5383.66%
14.Oregon116,5573.64%
15.Utah71,4053.53%
16.Georgia246,2693.24%
17.Idaho36,4593.05%
18.North Carolina218,7922.91%
19.Washington155,3742.82%
20.Massachusetts162,9082.74%
21.Kansas67,9732.72%
22.Nebraska39,8252.50%
23.Delaware17,1162.34%
24.Virginia151,9382.30%
25.Maryland108,5782.20%
26.Oklahoma65,2802.03%
27.Arkansas43,5351.75%
28.Wisconsin76,6971.53%
29.Indiana84,3551.49%
30.South Carolina53,6041.43%
31.Minnesota61,8171.35%
32.Wyoming6,2231.34%
33.Iowa36,6061.34%
34.Pennsylvania140,5021.22%
35.Tennessee64,3781.21%
36.Michigan100,6891.09%
37.Alaska5,8011.00%
38.Alabama40,2990.97%
39.Louisiana38,6090.93%
40.Missouri45,9900.88%
41.Kentucky30,8420.82%
42.Mississippi20,8560.79%
43.Ohio77,3940.73%
44.New Hampshire6,9070.60%
45.South Dakota3,9990.57%
46.North Dakota2,7620.46%
47.Hawaii4,9600.44%
48.Montana3,4110.40%
49.West Virginia5,7280.34%
50.Vermont1,4070.24%
51.Maine2,6640.22%

 

Tags:

what percent of the us population only know spanish ? how many people in the united states dont speak english ? what percent of the population is spanish speaking hispanic non-english speaking ?