Shark Attack Fatalities
Statistic Verification
Source: International Shark Attack File
Research Date: July 12th, 2014

A shark attack is an attack on a human by a shark. Every year around 75 shark attacks are reported worldwide. Despite their relative rarity, many people fear shark attacks after occasional serial attacks, such as the Jersey Shore shark attacks of 1916, and horror fiction and films such as the Jaws series. Out of more than 480 shark species, only three are responsible for two-digit number of fatal unprovoked attacks on humans: the great white, tiger and bull; however, the oceanic whitetip has probably killed many more castaways, not recorded in the statistics.

Share This Facebook Twitter More...
TerritoryTotal AttacksFatal AttacksLast Fatality
USA (Excl. Hawaii)1055362012
Australia7042022014
Africa339932013
Asia129482000
Pacific/Oceania Islands126492011
Hawaii129102013
South Africa117262013
Antilles & Bahamas70162013
Middle America57272011
New Zealand4992013
Europe49271989
Reunion Island33172013
Bermuda30
Unspecified/Open Ocean2171995
WORLD2,8815692014

shark attack statistics ? how many people have died from shark attacks ? what is the total number of fatal shark attacks ? total shark fatatlities in the us ? where have the most shark attacks occurred in the us world africa australia asia hawaii when was the last fatal shark death great white bull tiger shark ?

Related Statistics
stat_iconBear Attack Statistics
stat_iconLargest Bodies of Water Statistics
stat_icon Fear / Phobia Statistics