Shark Attack Fatalities

Share This Data
TerritoryTotal AttacksFatal AttacksLast Fatality
USA (Excl. Hawaii)1055362012
Australia7042022014
Africa339932013
Asia129482000
Pacific/Oceania Islands126492011
Hawaii129102013
South Africa117262013
Antilles & Bahamas70162013
Middle America57272011
New Zealand4992013
Europe49271989
Reunion Island33172013
Bermuda30
Unspecified/Open Ocean2171995
WORLD2,8815692014
PREV DATA SET
Statistic Sources & References
Sources: International Shark Attack File
Content Author: Statistic Brain

Date research was conducted: September 3, 2016

Shark Attack Fatalities

Health
ADVERTISEMENT
Related Statistic Brain Research