Religion In The United States
Statistic Verification
Source: Pew Forum
Date Verified: 8.22.2012
The United States has a diverse religion landscape. The founding fathers made sure that citizens would always be free to practice whatever religion they so chose.
Religious bodyYear reportedPlaces of worship reportedMembership
(thousands)
Number of clergy
African Methodist Episcopal Church199925007741
African Methodist Episcopal Zion Church2002322614313252
American Baptist Association199817602751740
Amish, Old Order19938982273592
American Baptist Churches USA1998380015074145
Antiochian Orthodox Christian Archdiocese of North America199822065263
Armenian Apostolic Church19982820025
Assemblies of God199811937252618148
Baptist Bible Fellowship International199745001200
Baptist General Conference1998876141
Baptist Missionary Association of America199913342351525
Buddhism20011082
Christian and Missionary Alliance, The199819643461629
Christian Brethren (Plymouth Brethren)19971150100
Christian Church (Disciples of Christ)199738188793419
Independent Christian Churches/Churches of Christ1998557910725525
Christian Congregation, Inc., The199814381171436
Christian Methodist Episcopal Church19832340719
Christian Reformed Church in North America1998733199655
Church of God in Christ199115300550028988
Church of God of Prophecy19971908772000
Church of God (Anderson, IN)199823532343034
Church of God (Cleveland, Tennessee)199560607533121
The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints200512753569138259
Church of the Brethren19971095141827
Church of the Nazarene199851016274598
Churches of Christ199915000150014500
Conservative Baptist Association of America19981200200
Community of Christ1998123614019319
Coptic Orthodox Church20032001000200
Cumberland Presbyterian Church199877487634
Episcopal Church1996739023658131
Evangelical Covenant Church, The199862897607
Evangelical Free Church of America, The199512242431936
Evangelical Lutheran Church in America19981086251789646
Evangelical Presbyterian Church199818761262
Free Methodist Church of North America199899073
Full Gospel Fellowship19998962752070
General Association of General Baptists1997790721085
General Association of Regular Baptist Churches19981415102
U.S. Conference of Mennonite Brethren Churches199636882590
Grace Gospel Fellowship199212860160
Greek Orthodox Archdiocese of America19985231955596
Hinduism2001766
Independent Fundamental Churches of America199965962
International Church of the Foursquare Gospel199818512384900
International Council of Community Churches1998150250182
International Pentecostal Holiness Church199817161771507
Islam20011104
Jehovah’s Witnesses2007124941040
Judaism200637276452
Lutheran Church – Missouri Synod, The1998621825945227
Mennonite Church USA2005943114
National Association of Congregational Christian Churches199841667534
National Association of Free Will Baptists199822972102800
National Baptist Convention of America, Inc.1987250035008000
National Baptist Convention, USA, Inc.199233000820032832
National Missionary Baptist Convention of America19922500
Orthodox Church in America19986251000700
Pentecostal Assemblies of the World, Inc.1998175015004500
Pentecostal Church of God19981237104
Pentecostal Church International, United200828351403722881
Presbyterian Church in America199713402801642
Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)19981126035759390
Progressive National Baptist Convention, Inc.199520002500
Reformed Church in America1998902296915
Religious Society of Friends (Conservative)19941200104
Roman Catholic Church2002194846640450,017 (1997)
Romanian Orthodox Episcopate1996376537
Salvation Army, The199813884712920
Scientology20051300551
Serbian Orthodox Church1986686760
Seventh-day Adventist Church199844058402454
Sikhism199924480
Southern Baptist Convention1998408701650071520
Unitarian Universalism2001629
United Church of Christ1998601714214317
United House of Prayer For All People1002500
United Methodist Church, The1998361708400
Wesleyan Church, The199815901201806
Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod199712404111222
Tags:

statistics us religion ? how many religions are in the us ? statistics on american religion ? how many muslims live in the us ? what percent of the us is christian ?

Can't find the statistic you're looking for? Search our partner Statista - The Statistics Portal