us-states-america

Population Living in State of Birth Statistics

Share This Data
States Ranked by Percent of Population Living in State of Birth
 StateNumberPercent
1.Louisiana3,546,98079.37%
2.Pennsylvania9,544,25177.72%
3.Michigan7,490,12575.37%
4.Iowa2,188,42474.78%
5.Ohio8,485,72574.74%
6.Mississippi2,113,88374.31%
7.West Virginia1,342,58974.24%
8.Kentucky2,980,27273.74%
9.Wisconsin3,939,48873.45%
10.Alabama3,262,05373.35%
11.North Dakota465,66772.51%
12.Minnesota3,451,52270.16%
13.Indiana4,215,69469.33%
14.South Dakota513,86768.08%
15.Missouri3,792,26167.78%
16.Maine857,51567.26%
17.Illinois8,335,55367.12%
18.Nebraska1,147,81567.07%
19.Massachusetts4,196,70266.10%
20.New York12,384,94065.26%
21.Tennessee3,679,05664.67%
22.South Carolina2,568,95464.03%
23.Arkansas1,707,52963.87%
24.North Carolina5,073,06663.02%
25.Utah1,405,17762.92%
26.Oklahoma2,158,82762.56%
27.Texas12,970,20362.20%
28.Rhode Island643,91261.42%
29.Kansas1,600,27459.52%
30.Georgia4,735,65257.85%
31.Connecticut1,940,57656.98%
32.Hawaii689,05656.87%
33.Montana505,96656.08%
34.Vermont330,52854.29%
35.New Jersey4,490,52453.37%
36.Virginia3,676,25551.94%
37.New Mexico937,21251.52%
38.California17,019,09750.25%
39.Maryland2,610,96349.30%
40.Delaware378,84048.35%
41.Idaho610,92947.21%
42.Washington2,781,45747.19%
43.Oregon1,549,04445.28%
44.New Hampshire534,55843.26%
45.Wyoming209,68742.47%
46.Colorado1,766,73141.07%
47.District of Columbia224,35239.22%
48.Alaska238,61338.06%
49.Arizona1,779,49234.68%
50.Florida5,231,90632.74%
51.Nevada425,62621.30%
PREV DATA SET
Statistic Sources & References
Sources: Social Science Data Analysis Network (SSDAN)
Content Author: Statistic Brain

Date research was conducted: September 3, 2016

Population Living in State of Birth Statistics

Demographics
ADVERTISEMENT
Related Statistic Brain Research