percent who cant afford their homes

Percent of Americans Who Can’t Afford Their Mortgage

Share This Data
Percent of Mortgaged Owners Spending 30% or More of Household Income on Selected Monthly Owner Cost. United States Average 37.5%. The Risk Index represents a combination of the percent overpaying with percent of homes foreclosed on and represents states which are at risk of having more foreclosures.
RankStatePercent OverspendingForeclosure RateRisk Index
1Nevada47.13.376159
2California52.21.921100
3Florida49.22.00298
4Michigan36.61.94771
5Arizona40.91.51662
6Colorado35.71.91968
7Georgia35.91.56656
8Ohio31.11.79755
9Illinois38.21.2547
10New Jersey46.80.90242
United States37.51.03338
11Connecticut40.50.83333
12Tennessee32.90.98332
13Maryland38.50.8331
14Utah35.40.85230
15Texas31.20.93629
16Indiana27.41.02728
17Massachusetts40.00.6626.4
18Missouri29.10.90626.3
19North Carolina32.30.73923.8
20Washington40.90.57323.4
21Oregon41.50.54322.5
22Idaho36.60.61122.3
23New York40.90.49320
24Virginia36.00.51418
ADVERTISEMENT
25Rhode Island43.30.4117.7
26Minnesota33.60.51317.2
27Wisconsin34.50.48616
28Alaska32.80.48615
29Arkansas27.10.51313.9
30Oklahoma25.80.5213.4
31New Mexico34.20.35712.2
32Nebraska25.40.47412
33District of Columbia38.90.2810.
34Pennsylvania32.60.3029.8
35Hawaii49.20.1979.6
36Delaware36.00.2669.5
37Montana34.70.2689.2
38New Hampshire41.10.2128
39Alabama29.50.2687.9
40Kentucky27.90.2747.6
41Iowa23.30.3147.3
42South Carolina32.10.227
43Louisiana28.60.2045.8
44Kansas25.20.2035.1
45Wyoming26.70.1514
46Mississippi33.10.1143
47North Dakota21.30.0821.7
48Maine36.30.0421.5
49West Virginia24.20.0531.2
50Vermont38.10.0090.3
51South Dakota25.60.0070.1
PREV DATA SET
Statistic Sources & References
Sources: Statistic Brain Research Institute, Rasmussen Reports
Content Author: Statistic Brain

Date research was conducted: September 4, 2016

Percent of Americans Who Can’t Afford Their Mortgage

Financial
ADVERTISEMENT
Related Statistic Brain Research