Job Outsourcing Statistics
Statistic Verification
Source: Sourcing Line Computer Economics
Research Date: 1.1.2014
Offshore outsourcing is the practice of hiring an external organization to perform some business functions in a country other than the one where the products or services are actually developed or manufactured. It can be contrasted with offshoring, in which the functions are performed in a foreign country by a foreign subsidiary. Opponents point out that the practice of sending work overseas by countries with higher wages reduces their own domestic employment and domestic investment. Many customer service jobs as well as jobs in the information technology sectors (data processing, computer programming, and technical support) in countries such as the United States and the United Kingdom – have been or are potentially affected.
Outsourcing Statistics 
Total number of U.S. jobs offshore outsourced in 20132,637,239
Percent of CFO’s surveyed who said their firm was currently offshore outsourcing36 %
Percent of CFO’s who favored India for outsourcing26 %
Percent of CFO’s who favored China for outsourcing18 %
Offshore Outsourcing By SectorPercent of Companies
Manufacturing53 %
IT Services43 %
R&D38 %
Distribution26 %
Call or Help Centers12 %
Reasons Why Companies Outsource (Multiple Answers Allowed)Percent
Reduce or control costs44 %
Gain access to IT resources unavailable internally34 %
Free up internal resources31 %
Improve business or customer focus28 %
Accelerate company reorganization / transformation22 %
Accelerate project15 %
Gain access to management expertise unavailable internally15 %
Reduce time to market9 %
Top Rated Outsourcing Countries
CountryOverall RatingCost IndexResources/SkillsWorkforce
India7.18.361,430,000,000
Indonesia6.98.64.31,033,000,000
China6.475.6780,000,000
Bulgaria6.48.82.93,000,000
Philippines6.392.839,000,000
Jordan6.27.62.72,000,000
Singapore6.56.45.73,000,000
Thailand68.22.339,000,000
Lithuania5.973.92,000,000
Egypt5.890.926,000,000
Malaysia5.87.92.212,000,000
Estonia5.87.55.21,000,000
Chile5.77.238,000,000
Hungary5.66.93.44,000,000
Poland5.66.13.617,000,000
Czech Republic5.66.93.25,000,000
Ukraine5.56.33.222,000,000
Romania5.56.82.79,000,000
Latvia5.472.71,000,000
Vietnam5.47.42.546,000,000
Ghana4.97.50.911,000,000
South Africa4.66.90.617,000,000
Kenya4.56.71.318,000,000
Senegal4.37.10.26,000,000

Tags:

statistics on outsourcing ? which countries have the highest amount of outsourcing jobs ? top reasons companies outsource jobs overseas ? top country for outsourcing ? how many companies are outsourcing jobs to india ? global offshore outsourcing statistics china asia malaysia singapore india outsourcing

Can't find the statistic you're looking for? Search our partner Statista - The Statistics Portal