us-job-offshore-outsourcing-statistics-numbers-lost

Job Overseas Outsourcing Statistics

Share This Data
Job Outsourcing StatisticsData
Total number of U.S. jobs outsourced in 20161,457,000
Total number of U.S. jobs outsourced in 20152,382,000
Number of jobs outsourced to China since 20014,690,000
Number of California jobs lost to outsourcing since 2001560,000
Percent of CFO’s surveyed who said their firm was currently offshore outsourcing38 %
Percent of CFO’s who favored India for outsourcing26 %
Percent of CFO’s who favored China for outsourcing18 %
Top Careers at Risk for OutsourcingJobs Lost in 2015Wages Lost
Computer programmers / software engineers211,700$14,400,000,000
Accountants / auditors160,000$8,500,000,000
Lawyers40,400$4,300,000,000
Insurance sales agents11,000$591,000,000
Real estate brokers / agents6,700$332,000,000
Chemists / physicists3,700$230,000,000
U.S. Metro Areas with the Highest Risk of Jobs Being OutsourcedPercent of Jobs at Risk
San Jose18 %
San Francisco16.5 %
Boston14 %
Atlanta13 %
New York12.5 %
Chicago12 %
Houston11 %
Los Angeles10.5 %
Detroit10 %
Percent of Companies that Outsource by SectorPercent of Companies
Manufacturing53 %
IT Services43 %
R&D38 %
Distribution26 %
Call or Help Centers12 %
Reasons Why Companies Outsource (Multiple Answers Allowed)Percent
Reduce or control costs44 %
Gain access to IT resources unavailable internally34 %
Free up internal resources31 %
Improve business or customer focus28 %
Accelerate company reorganization / transformation22 %
Accelerate project15 %
Gain access to management expertise unavailable internally15 %
Reduce time to market9 %
What Leading Economists Believe About Job OutsourcingPercent
Hurts the Economy89 %
Helps the Economy17 %
Has no effect10 %
Not sure4 %
ADVERTISEMENT
Top Rated Outsourcing Countries
CountryOverall RatingCost IndexResources / SkillsWorkforce
India7.18.361,430,000,000
Indonesia6.98.64.31,033,000,000
China6.475.6780,000,000
Bulgaria6.48.82.93,000,000
Philippines6.392.839,000,000
Jordan6.27.62.72,000,000
Singapore6.56.45.73,000,000
Thailand68.22.339,000,000
Lithuania5.973.92,000,000
Egypt5.890.926,000,000
Malaysia5.87.92.212,000,000
Estonia5.87.55.21,000,000
Chile5.77.238,000,000
Hungary5.66.93.44,000,000
Poland5.66.13.617,000,000
Czech Republic5.66.93.25,000,000
Ukraine5.56.33.222,000,000
Romania5.56.82.79,000,000
Latvia5.472.71,000,000
Vietnam5.47.42.546,000,000
Ghana4.97.50.911,000,000
South Africa4.66.90.617,000,000
Kenya4.56.71.318,000,000
Senegal4.37.10.26,000,000
PREV DATA SET
Statistic Sources & References
Sources: Sourcing Line Computer Economics, Associated Press, Pew Research, Statistic Brain Research Institute
Content Author: Statistic Brain

Date research was conducted: March 6, 2017

Job Overseas Outsourcing Statistics

Industries
ADVERTISEMENT
Related Statistic Brain Research