presidential vetoed bill veto numbers by president

Number of Vetoes by Each President

Share This Data
PresidentRegular VetoesPocket VetoesTotalVetoes Overridden
Total149810672565110
Barack Obama4040
George W. Bush111124
Bill Clinton361372
George H. W. Bush2915441
Ronald Reagan3939789
Jimmy Carter1318312
Gerald Ford48186612
Richard Nixon2717437
Lyndon Johnson1614300
John Kennedy129210
Dwight Eisenhower731081812
Harry Truman1807025012
Franklin Roosevelt3722636359
Herbert Hoover2116373
Calvin Coolidge2030504
Warren Harding5160
Woodrow Wilson3311446
William Taft309391
Theodore Roosevelt4240821
William McKinley636420
Grover Cleveland421281705
Benjamin Harrison1925441
Grover Cleveland3041104142
Chester Arthur48121
James Garfield0000
Rutherford B. Hayes121131
Ulysses S. Grant4548934
Andrew Johnson2182915
Abraham Lincoln2570
James Buchanan4370
Franklin Pierce9095
Millard Fillmore0000
Zachary Taylor0000
James Polk2130
John Tyler64101
William Henry Harrison0000
Martin Van Buren0110
Andrew Jackson57120
John Q. Adams0000
James Monroe1010
James Madison5270
Thomas Jefferson0000
John Adams0000
George Washington2020
PREV DATA SET
Statistic Sources & References
Sources: Statistic Brain Research Institute
Content Author: Statistic Brain

Date research was conducted: March 27, 2017

Number of Vetoes by Each President

Government
ADVERTISEMENT
Related Statistic Brain Research