madonna album sales

Madonna Music Career Statistics

Share This Data
Madonna Album Release StatisticsNumber
Total Number 1 Albums8
Studio Albums13
Live Albums4
Compilation Albums6
EPs11
Soundtracks3
Remix Albums3
Box Sets21
Studio AlbumReleasedAlbums SoldPeak US Chart
Total Albums Sold305,786,000
Rebel Heart2015186,0002
MDNA20121,800,0001
Hard Candy20084,000,0001
Confessions on a Dance Floor200512,000,0001
American Life20035,000,0001
Music200015,500,0001
Ray of Light199820,000,0002
Bedtime Stories19947,000,0003
Erotica19926,000,0002
Like a Prayer198915,000,0001
True Blue198625,000,0001
Like a Virgin198421,000,0001
Madonna198310,000,0008
Soundtrack Albums
Evita199611,000,0002
I’m Breathless19907,000,0002
Who’s That Girl19875,000,0007
Compilation Albums
Celebration20094,000,0007
Remixed & Revisited2003115,000115
GHV220017,000,0007
Something to Remember199510,000,0006
The Immaculate Collection199030,000,0002
You Can Dance19875,000,00014
Live Albums
MDNA World Tour201350,00090
Sticky & Sweet Tour2010150,00010
The Confessions Tour20071,200,00015
I’m Going to Tell You a Secret2006150,00033
ADVERTISEMENT
YearTour TitleShowsTour GrossTickets Sold
2015Rebel Heart81$305,200,0002,750,000
2012The MDNA Tour88$305,000,0003,000,000
2008Sticky & Sweet Tour85$282,000,0003,250,000
2006Confessions Tour60$192,700,0001,200,000
2004Re-Invention World Tour56$125,000,000900,000
2001Drowned World Tour47$75,000,000730,000
1993The Girlie Show39$70,000,0001,750,000
1990Blond Ambition World Tour57$55,000,0002,225,000
1987Who's That Girl World Tour39$25,000,0002,500,000
1985The Virgin Tour40$5,000,000600,000
Concert Totals511$1,135,000,00016,000,000
PREV DATA SET
Statistic Sources & References
Sources: Warner Bros Music, RIAA, Live Nation
Content Author: Statistic Brain

Date research was conducted: September 5, 2016

Madonna Music Career Statistics

Music
ADVERTISEMENT
Related Statistic Brain Research