largest banks by deposit

Largest Banks by Deposits / Assets

Share This Data
RankBankTotal Assets $MillionsTotal US DepositsUS Branches
1JPMorgan Chase & Co.2,015,7181,513,0775,398
2Wells Fargo & Co1,667,7851,613,5786,207
3Bank of America1,653,9471,553,9884,739
4Citibank / Citigroup Inc.1,342,643801,533741
5U.S. Bancorp423,204421,3643,220
6PNC Financial Services Group350,643347,0272,701
7Bank of New York Mellon Corp.299,816199,8463
8Capital One271,188271,117812
9TD Bank US Holding Co253,738253,7381,271
10State Street Corp239,278158,7312
11Branch Bank206,875206,7352,127
12HSBC North America Holdings Inc.198,798195,212227
13SunTrust Banks Inc.189,908189,9081,427
14Goldman Sachs143,403143,4031
15Chase USA142,920142,9200
ADVERTISEMENT
RankBankTotal Assets $MillionsTotal US DepositsUS Branches
16Fifth Third Bank139,966139,3431,276
17Morgan Stanley136,966136,9660
18Regions Bank124,637124,6371,602
19Manufacturers Bank123,952123,952848
20MUFG Union Bank120,033119,753367
21Northern Trading Company117,43488,01568
22Ally Bank110,653110,6530
23Citizens Bank109,313109,313842
24BMO Harris Bank104,397104,397615
25Capital One99,55298,8270
26Keybank96,39096,266983
27Santander Bank92,29792,209673
28Compass Bank87,62987,629673
29Discover Bank86,81186,8110
30Bank of the West77,05477,054559
31Huntington Bank72,46972,469797
32Comerica Bank69,00168,149478
33First Republic62,10362,10371
34Zions Banking Company58,26658,266460
35Deutsche Bank51,67051,6701
PREV DATA SET
Statistic Sources & References
Sources: United States Federal Reserve
Content Author: Statistic Brain

Date research was conducted: September 2, 2017

Largest Banks by Deposits / Assets

Financial
ADVERTISEMENT
Related Statistic Brain Research