IQ by college major test statistics

IQ Estimates by College Major


For best mobile viewing, turn your screen to landscape view.
Share This Data
Graduate Record Examination ScoresVerbal SATQuant SATAverage SATAverage IQ
Standard Deviation +/- 0.80
Physics & Astronomy5337361269133
Philosophy5906381228129
Mathematical Sciences5027331235130
Materials Engineering4947271221129
Economics5037061209128
Chemical Engineering4857261211128
Other Engineering4937141207128
Mechanical Engineering4697241193126
Other Humanities & Art5635991162124
Physical Sciences4866971183125
Engineering4687191187126
Electrical Engineering4597261185126
Banking & finance4677111178125
Chemistry4866801166124
Computer & Information Science4667011167124
Civil Engineering4577001157124
Religion & Theory5415891130121
Industrial Engineering4407071147123
Earth, Atmos & Mar. Science4956361131121
English Language & Literature5605531113120
Humanities & Arts5455661111120
Arts-History, Theory, Critical Theory5395721111120
Biological Sciences4916311122121
Political Science5245881112120
Foreign Languages & Literature5315741105119
Anthropology & Archeology5335691102119
History5425571099119
Library & Archival Sciences5365421078117
Architecture4756101085118
Natural Sciences – Other4745981072117
Secondary4855781063116
Social Sciences4875651052115
Agriculture4585921050115
Arts-Performance & Studio4885531041114
ADVERTISEMENT
Life Sciences4625811043114
Sociology4885451033114
Other business4445991043114
Business4425921034114
Psychology4725451017113
Higher4645481012112
Communications4705331003111
Curriculum & Instruction4595461005111
Health & Medical Sciences447552999111
Other social Science465527992110
Business Admin & Mgmt.438561999111
Education449534983110
Accounting408585993110
Evaluation & Research450530980109
Public Administration453515968109
Other Education439532971109
Elementary442526968108
Administration426522948107
Home Economics435501936106
Special431502933106
Student Counseling427500927105
Early Childhood418497915104
Social Work428466894103
PREV DATA SET
Statistic Sources & References
Sources: Educational Testing Services
Content Author: Statistic Brain

Date research was conducted: March 29, 2017

IQ Estimates by College Major

Education
Related Statistic Brain Research