IQ Estimates by College Major
Statistic Verification
Source: Educational Testing Services
Research Date: 7.1.2014
An intelligence quotient, or IQ, is a score derived from one of several standardized tests designed to assess intelligence. The abbreviation “IQ” comes from the German term Intelligenz-Quotient, originally coined by psychologist William Stern. Approximately 95% of the population has an IQ between 70 and 130.
Graduate Record Examination Scores
Standard Deviation +/- 0.80
 Verbal SATQuant SATAverage SATAverage IQ
Physics & Astronomy5337361269133
Philosophy5906381228129
Mathematical Sciences5027331235130
Materials Engineering4947271221129
Economics5037061209128
Chemical Engineering4857261211128
Other Engineering4937141207128
Mechanical Engineering4697241193126
Other Humanities & Art5635991162124
Physical Sciences4866971183125
Engineering4687191187126
Electrical Engineering4597261185126
Banking & finance4677111178125
Chemistry4866801166124
Computer & Information Science4667011167124
Civil Engineering4577001157124
Religion & Theory5415891130121
Industrial Engineering4407071147123
Earth, Atmos & Mar. Science4956361131121
English Language & Literature5605531113120
Humanities & Arts5455661111120
Arts-History, Theory, Critical Theory5395721111120
Biological Sciences4916311122121
Political Science5245881112120
Foreign Languages & Literature5315741105119
Anthropology & Archeology5335691102119
History5425571099119
Library & Archival Sciences5365421078117
Architecture4756101085118
Natural Sciences – Other4745981072117
Secondary4855781063116
Social Sciences4875651052115
Agriculture4585921050115
Arts-Performance & Studio4885531041114
Life Sciences4625811043114
Sociology4885451033114
Other business4445991043114
Business4425921034114
Psychology4725451017113
Higher4645481012112
Communications4705331003111
Curriculum & Instruction4595461005111
Health & Medical Sciences447552999111
Other social Science465527992110
Business Admin & Mgmt.438561999111
Education449534983110
Accounting408585993110
Evaluation & Research450530980109
Public Administration453515968109
Other Education439532971109
Elementary442526968108
Administration426522948107
Home Economics435501936106
Special431502933106
Student Counseling427500927105
Early Childhood418497915104
Social Work428466894103
Tags:

statistics on college majors by average IQ ? what college major requires the highest intelligence level quotient ? which college major is the hardest ? which college field of study has the smartest students by average SAT score ? I.Q. Estimates by College Major

Can't find the statistic you're looking for? Search our partner Statista - The Statistics Portal