Information Leak Statistics

Share This Data
Statistic Verification
Source: InfoWatch Registered Data Leaks
Date Verified: 4.28.2013
Information Leak Statistics
Leak Type200920082007
Amount%Amount%Amount%
Intentional37551.0%24145.5%15429%
Accidental32043.5%22342.1%37671%
Unspecified405.4%6612.5%n/an/a
Type of Organization20092008
Amount%Amount%
Commercial45461.8%29655.8%
Governmental15421.0%10419.6%
Educational / non-profit9813.3%12724.0%
Unspecified293.9%30.6%
Type of Confidential Data LeakedIncidents
Amount%
Personal data66089.8%
Commercial secrets, know-how263.5%
State and military secrets131.8%
Other confidential data324.4%
Unspecified40.5%
Leak Channel20092008
Amount%Amount%
Mobile computers (notebooks, PDAs)9813.310319.4
Mobile data carriers (flash drives, CD, DVD, etc)344.6305.7
Desktop computers, servers, HDD10714.6407.5
Internet13418.211221.1
Paper hardcopies14619.9285.3
Archived media547.3173.2
Email395.3122.3
Other537.2152.8
Unspecified709.517332.6
CountryNumber of Leaks%Leaks Per 1 Million Population
UK12517.01%2.074
USA48165.44%1.641
Ireland70.95%1.167
New Zealand50.68%1.161
Canada202.72%0.615
Australia111.50%0.552
Czech Republic30.41%0.287
Sweden20.27%0.216
Russia304.08%0.209
Norway10.14%0.208
Singapore10.14%0.207
Slovakia10.14%0.186
Israel10.14%0.164
Japan131.77%0.102
Cuba10.14%0.087
Germany50.68%0.061
Netherlands10.14%0.061
Spain20.27%0.050
France20.27%0.033
Korea10.14%0.021
Philippines10.14%0.011
China40.54%0.003
India20.27%0.002
Worldwide leaks50.68%
Unspecified country91.22%
Tags:

information data leak statistics ? computer hacking statistics ? how much personal information is hacked each year ? what is the most common way of stealing personal information ?

PREV DATA SET
Statistic Sources & References
Source: Statistic Brain Research Institute (Online / Direct Response Mail)
Content Author: Statistic Brain

Date research was conducted: June 28, 2016

Information Leak Statistics

Crime
ADVERTISEMENT
Related Statistic Brain Research