Hurricane Statistics
Statistic Verification
Source: National Hurricane Center
Date Verified: 1.1.2014
Costliest Hurricanes
RankNameYearCategoryDamage
Numbers adjusted for inflation 2010
1.Katrina (LA/MS/AL/SE FL)20053$105,840,000,000
2.Sandy (CT/DE/MA/MD/ME/NC/NH/NJ/NY/PA/RI)20122$60,000,000,000
3.Andrew (SE FL/SE LA)19925$45,561,000,000
4.Ike (TX/LA/MS)20082$27,790,000,000
5.Wilma (FL)20053$20,587,000,000
6.Ivan (FL/AL)20043$19,832,000,000
7.Charley (FL)20044$15,820,000,000
8.Irene (NC/VA/MD/DE/NJ/NY/CT/VT/NH/ME)20111$15,800,000,000
9.Hugo (SC)19894$9,739,820,675
10.Rita (LA/TX)20053$11,797,000,000
11.Agnes (NE U.S.)19721$11,760,000,000
12.Betsy (FL/LA)19653$11,227,000,000
13.Allison (TX/LA)2001T.S.$10,998,000,000
14.Frances (FL)20042$10,018,000,000
15.Camille (MS/AL)19695$9,282,000,000
16.Floyd (NC)19994$9,225,000,000
17.Jeanne (FL)20043$8,072,000,000
18.Opal (NW FL/AL)19953$7,729,000,000
19.Diane (NE U.S.)19551$7,408,000,000
20.Frederic (AL/MS)19793$6,571,000,000
21.New England19383$6,325,000,000
22.Fran (NC)19963$6,140,000,000
23.Isabel (NC/VA/MD)20032$6,112,000,000
24.Celia (S TX)19703$5,918,000,000
25.Great Atlantic Hurricane19443$5,706,000,000
26.Alicia (N TX)19833$4,569,000,000
27.Gustav (LA)20082$4,347,000,000
28.Carol (NE U.S.)19543$4,175,000,000
29.Georges (PR/MS)19985$3,860,000,000
30.Juan (LA)19851$3,238,000,000
31.Donna (FL/Eastern U.S.)19604$3,215,000,000
32.Iniki (HI)19924$3,095,000,000
33.Bob (NC and NE U.S.)19912$2,004,635,258
Number of Hurricanes by DecadeSaffir-Simpson CategoryTotal Hurricanes
12345
2001-2004422109
1991-20003640114
1981-19909141015
1971-19806240012
1961-19703541114
1951-19608153017
1941-19508691024
1931-19404761119
1921-19305332013
1911-192010443021
1901-191010440018
1891-19008553021
1881-18908941022
1871-18807670020
1861-18708610015
1851-18608551019
Total Hurricanes from 1851-20041097271183273
Average Per Decade7.14.74.61.20.217.7
Deadliest US Hurricanes
RankNameYearCategoryDeaths
1.Great Galveston Hurricane (TX)190048000
2.FL (Lake Okeechobee)192842500
3.Katrina (LA/MS/FL/GA/AL)200531200
4.Cheniere Caminanda (LA)189341100-1400
5.Sea Islands (SC/GA)189331000-2000
6.GA/SC18812700
7.Audrey (SW LA/N TX)19574416
8.Great Labor Day Hurricane (FL Keys)19355408
9.Last Island (LA)18564400
10.Miami Hurricane (FL/MS/AL/Pensacola)19264372
11.LA (Grand Isle)19094350
12.FL (Keys)/S. TX19194287
13..LA (New Orleans)19154275
13.TX (Galveston)19154275
15.Camille (MS/LA)19695256
15..New England19383256
17.Diane (NE U.S.)19551184
18.GA, SC, NC18984179
19.TX18753176
20.SE FL19062164
21.Indianola (TX)18864150
22.MS/AL/Pensacola19063134
23.FL, GA, SC18963130
24.Agnes (NE U.S.)19721122
25.Hazel (SC/NC)1954495
26.Betsy (SE FL/SE LA)1965375
27.Great Atlantic Hurricane1944364
28.Carol (NE U.S.)1954360
29.Floyd (NC)1999456
30.NC1883253
Tags:

statistics on hurricanes ? hurricane damage statistics ? costliest hurricanes ? how much damage did hurricane sandy cost ? hurricane sandy category rating ? what is the amount of financial damaged caused by hurricane sandy ? Deadliest hurricanes by number of deaths

Can't find the statistic you're looking for? Search our partner Statista - The Statistics Portal