Holocaust Statistics
Statistic Verification
Source: Rutgers University
Research Date: 4.28.2013
CountryInitial Jewish PopulationEstimated % KilledEstimated KilledNumber of Survivors
Poland3,300,00091%3,000,000300,000
USSR3,020,00036%1,100,0001,920,000
Hungary800,00074%596,000204,000
Germany566,00036%200,000366,000
France350,00022%77,320272,680
Romania342,00084%287,00055,000
Austria185,00035%65,000120,000
Lithuania168,00085%143,00025,000
Netherlands140,00071%100,00040,000
Bohemia Moravia118,31060%71,15047,160
Latvia95,00084%80,00015,000
Slovakia88,95080%71,00017,950
Yugoslavia78,00081%63,30014,700
Greece77,38087%67,00010,380
Belgium65,70045%28,90036,800
Italy44,50017%7,68036,820
Bulgaria50,0000%50,000
Denmark7,800.8%607,740
Estonia4,50044%2,0002,500
Luxembourg3,50055%1,9501,550
Finland2,000.03%71,993
Norway1,70045%762938
Total9,508,34063%5,962,1293,546,211
Tags:

statistics on the holocaust ? how many jews died in the holocaust ? what percent of the jewish population were killed in the holocaust ? total number of holocaust survivors ? jewish holocaust survivor statistics data how many jews were killed by germany nazi hitler in the war war ii 2 holocaust by country deaths ?

Can't find the statistic you're looking for? Search our partner Statista - The Statistics Portal