General Motors Company Statistics

Share This Data
General Motors Statistics
Fortune 500 Rank8
Total number of GM employees219,000
Total number of GM factories worldwide396
Total number of GM cars produced last year9,714,000
Number of GM cars recalled in 200429,000,000
Total GM annual revenue$155,420,000,000
Total number of Chevy Impala sold annually (GM top seller)138,122
Average Salary for Project Engineer$80,508
Average Salary for Manufacturing Engineer$74,497
FinancialsData
U.S. Market Share19.3%
Global Markert Share10.9%
Global Units Sold 20108,476,192
2010 Revenue$135.592 Billion
Employees209,000
Government Bailout Loan$6.7 Billion
ADVERTISEMENT
Calendar YearU.S. salesChg/yr.
19984,603,991
19995,017,150+ 9.0%
20004,953,163- 1.3%
20014,904,015- 1.0%
20024,858,705- 0.9%
20034,756,403- 2.1%
20044,707,416- 1.0%
20054,517,730- 4.0%
20064,124,645- 8.7%
20073,866,620- 6.3%
20082,980,688- 22.9%
20092,084,492- 30.1%
20102,215,227+ 6.3%
20112,471,704+ 11%
20122,615,038+ 5%
20133,052,885+ 16
GM worldwide 2008 vehicle sales
Rank in GMLocationVehicle SalesMarket share (%)
1 United States3,052,88522.1%
2China1,595,00012.0%
3Brazil749,00019.5%
4United Kingdom484,00015.4%
5Canada459,00021.4%
6Russia398,00011.1%
7Germany348,0008.8%
8Mexico255,00019.8%
9Australia189,00013.1%
10South Korea156,0009.7%
11France134,0004.4%
12Spain117,0007.8%
13Argentina95,00015.5%
14Venezuela91,00033.3%
15Colombia80,00036.3%
16India66,0003.3%
PREV DATA SET
Statistic Sources & References
Sources: United Auto Workers, General Motors
Content Author: Statistic Brain

Date research was conducted: May 9, 2017

General Motors Company Statistics

Companies
ADVERTISEMENT
Related Statistic Brain Research