gay lesbian lgbt flag

Gay Lesbian LGBT Statistics

Share This Data
States ranked by the Largest Density of LGBT Population
RankState or TerritoryLGBT Adult Percentage EstimateLGBT Adult Population EstimateSame-Sex Couple Households10 Yr GrowthLegal Status
1District of Columbia10.0%48,0574,82231.10%Legal
2Hawaii5.1%53,9663,23935.45%Legal
4Oregon4.9%145,21211,77331.80%Civil Unions
3Vermont4.9%23,3132,14310.61%Legal
5Maine4.8%48,4893,95816.61%Legal
6Rhode Island4.5%35,9202,78512.71%Legal
7Massachusetts4.4%247,24720,25618.46%Legal
8South Dakota4.4%27,867714-13.36%Ban
9Nevada4.2%88,0657,14043.60%Civil Unions
10California4.0%1,338,16498,1536.53%Legal
11Washington4.0%209,67019,00319.51%Legal
13Arizona3.9%194,23815,81728.25%Ban
12Kentucky3.9%129,8367,1951.13%Ban
14New York3.8%570,38848,9324.05%Legal
16Illinois3.8%362,04823,0490.07%Legal
15Michigan3.8%285,43114,598-5.0%Ban
18New Jersey3.7%249,27316,8751.60%Legal
19Indiana3.7%183,82911,0748.37%Ban
20Kansas3.7%81,1524,0090.09%Ban
17New Hampshire3.7%31,1383,26020.60%Legal
32Texas3.6%579,96846,4018.13%Ban
21Ohio3.6%315,59219,6843.95%Ban
23Florida3.5%513,84748,49618.15%Ban
22Georgia3.5%263,87021,31810.52Ban
24Arkansas3.5%784414,226-4.45%Ban
27Oklahoma3.4%98,5756,1346.44%Ban
25Connecticut3.4%92,77578526.30%Legal
28Alaska3.4%24,8691,2284.06%Ban
26Delaware3.4%23,6982,64641.65%Legal
31North Carolina3.3%244,58218,30911.36%Ban
30Missouri3.3%151,03210,55710.70%Ban
29Maryland3.3%147,58412,53811.52%Legal
34Colorado3.2%126,16212,42423.70%Civil Unions
33Louisiana3.2%111,9188,076-8.31%Ban
35West Virginia3.1%43,7132,848-2.33%Ban
37Virginia2.9%180,41614,2433.20%Ban
36Minnesota2.9%118,55610,20711.60%Legal
38South Carolina2.9%104,1117,2145.20%Ban
40New Mexico2.9%45,9655,82525.56%Legal
39Wyoming2.9%16,716657-18.60%Ban
41Wisconsin2.8%121,8589,17910.32%Enumerated Rights
43Alabama2.8%102,6136,582-18.80%Ban
42Iowa2.8%65,419409310.70%Legal
44Pennsylvania2.7%262,30822,3365.50%Statutory Ban
47Utah2.7%58,591390315.80%Legal
45Nebraska2.7%38,0752,3560.01%Ban
46Idaho2.7%32,7442,0429.02%Ban
48Tennessee2.6%127,52610,8986.95%Ban
49Mississippi2.6%58,9823484-27.00%Ban
50Montana2.6%19,8621,84810.70%Ban
51North Dakota1.7%9,040559-20.50Ban
Total3.8%9,083,558646,4648.76%
Cities with the Largest Density of LGBT Population
RankCityLGB Percentage EstimateLGB Population Estimate
1San Francisco15.4%94,234
2Seattle15.4%57,993
3Boston12.9%50,450
4Atlanta12.8%39,805
5Minneapolis12.5%34,295
6Sacramento9.8%32,108
7Portland, OR8.8%35,413
8Denver8.2%33,698
9Washington, D.C.8.1%32,599
10Orlando7.7%12,508
11San Diego6.8%61,945
12Phoenix6.4%63,222
13Chicago5.7%114,449
14Los Angeles5.6%154,270
15New York City4.5%272,493
16Houston4.4%61,976
PREV DATA SET
Statistic Sources & References
Sources: Drop The Prop, International Bottled Water Association
Content Author: Statistic Brain

Date research was conducted: March 26, 2017

Gay Lesbian LGBT Statistics

Demographics
ADVERTISEMENT
Related Statistic Brain Research