elvis presley album sales total statistics

Elvis Presley Album Sales Statistics

Share This Data
Elvis Presley Career StatisticsData
Total number of certified albums sold by Elvis Presley worldwide206,800,000
Total amount Elvis earned during his career$1,050,000,000
Amount Elvis was paid per week to perform in Las Vegas$125,000
Total Elvis Presley Number 1 hits18
Number of Elvis songs that were on Billboards top 100149
Non certified RCA estimate worldwide album sales1,005,000,000
Non certified RCA estimate U.S. album sales610,000,000
Value of Elvis’ estate when he died$15,000,000
Number of Multi-Platinum Albums25
Number of Platinum Albums52
Number of Gold Albums90
Total number of singles released by Elvis Presley102
Total Certified Albums Sales by AlbumYearPeak ChartCertified Sales
Elvis Presley195612,500,000
Elvis195612,000,000
Elvis’ Chistmas Album195714,250,000
For LP Fans Only195919450,000
A Date with Elvis195932350,000
Elvis is Back!19602680,000
His Hand in Mine1960131,780,000
Something for Everybody19611500,000
Pot Luck19624250,000
How Great Thou Art1967183,000,000
From Elvis in Memphis196913500,000
From Memphis to Vegas196912500,000
Elvis Country197112500,000
Love Letters from Elvis197133650,000
Elvis Sings The Wonderful World of Christmas19713,780,000
Elvis Now197243670,000
He Touched Me1972791,000,000
Elvis197352250,000
Raised on Rock197350450,000
Good Times197490320,000
Promised Land197547250,000
Today197557560,000
From Elvis Presley Boulevard197641860,000
Moody Blue197734,500,000
Total Album Sales by Type of Albums  Total
Total Studio Album Sales  45,300,000
Soundtracks  15,000,000
Live Albums  21,000,000
Extended Plays  19,000,000
Box Sets  15,000,000
Posthumous Compilations  69,000,000
Compilations  22,500,000
Total Album Sales  206,800,000
PREV DATA SET
Statistic Sources & References
Sources: RIAA, RCA, Billboard
Content Author: Statistic Brain

Date research was conducted: September 5, 2016

Elvis Presley Album Sales Statistics

Music
ADVERTISEMENT
Related Statistic Brain Research