Earthquake Statistics
Statistic Verification
Source: US Geological Survey Earthquake, FEMA
Research Date: 1.1.2014
An earthquake (also known as a quake, tremor or temblor) is the result of a sudden release of energy in the Earth’s crust that creates seismic waves. At the Earth’s surface, earthquakes manifest themselves by shaking and sometimes displacement of the ground. When the epicenter of a large earthquake is located offshore, the seabed may be displaced sufficiently to cause a tsunami. Earthquakes can also trigger landslides, and occasionally volcanic activity.
Earthquake Statistics
Total Number of Earthquakes per year with 8 or Higher Magnitude1
Total Number of Earthquakes per year with magnitude between 7-7.918
Total Number of Earthquakes per year with magnitude between 6-6.9120
Total Number of Earthquakes per year with magnitude between 5-5.9800
Total Number of Earthquakes per year with magnitude between 4-4.96,200
Total Number of Earthquakes per year with magnitude between 3-3.949,000
Largest Recorded U.S. Earthquake9.2
Largest Recorded Earthquake in the World9.5
Total number of detectable Earthquakes in the world yearly5000,000
Total number of Earthquakes in California each year10,000
Total depth at which most Earthquakes take place50 miles
Earthquake Disaster Statistics from 1980 – 2008
No of events:706
No of people killed:385,630
Average people killed per year:13,298
No of people affected:136,333,515
Average people affected per year:4,701,156
Economic Damage (US$ X 1,000):$351,079,755,000
Economic Damage per year (US$ X 1,000):$12,106,198,000
Affected PeopleDateAffected
China200845,976,596
India198820,003,766
India20016,321,812
Pakistan20055,128,000
China19965,077,795
Indonesia20063,177,923
China19993,020,004
Japan19832,550,028
Mexico19852,130,204
China20001,855,007
Earthquake DeathsDateKilled
China200887,476
Pakistan200573,338
Iran199040,000
Iran200326,796
Soviet Union198825,000
India200120,005
Turkey199917,127
India19939,748
Mexico19859,500
Indonesia20065,778
Economic Damage CostsDateCost
Japan1995$100,000,000,000
United States1994$30,000,000,000
Japan2004$28,000,000,000
China2008$20,000,000,000
Italy1980$20,000,000,000
Turkey1999$20,000,000,000
Taiwan (China)1999$14,100,000,000
Soviet Union1988$14,000,000,000
Japan2007$12,500,000,000
Iran1990$8,000,000,000
Tags:

statistics on earthquakes ? stats and facts on earthquakes ? what is the biggest earthquake?, where do most earthquakes occur?, what state has the most earthquakes? what is the largest recorded earthquake?, how deep does an earthquake start?, how many earthquakes have a magnitude of? what earthquake caused the most deaths ?

Can't find the statistic you're looking for? Search our partner Statista - The Statistics Portal