drought disaster statistics

Drought Disaster Statistics

Share This Data
Drought Disaster Statistics From 1980 – 2014Data
Number of major drought events419
Number of people killed by the effects of drought (1980 – 2014)658,565
Average people killed per year by the effects of drought19,261
Total number of people affected by drought (1980 – 2014)1,561,455,112
Average people affected per year by drought53,498,452
Economic Damage Total (1980 – 2014)$87,949,488,000
Economic Damage per year$2,653,431,000
Top 10 Disasters Reported
Drought Affected People StatisticsDateAffected
Cuba20151,000,000
India2015425,000,000
India2002300,000,000
India1987300,000,000
India1982100,000,000
China199482,000,000
China200260,000,000
India200050,000,000
China198849,000,000
China200348,000,000
Iran199937,000,000
Kenya199923,000,000
ADVERTISEMENT
Drought Disaster Killed People StatisticsDateKilled
Ethiopia1983300,000
Sudan1983150,000
Mozambique1981100,000
China19912,000
China19881,400
Indonesia1997672
Somalia1987600
Malawi2002500
Swaziland1981500
Ethiopia1987367
Drought Disaster Economic Damage StatisticsDateCost
China1994$13,755,200,000
Australia1981$6,000,000,000
Spain1990$4,500,000,000
United States2002$3,300,000,000
Iran1999$3,300,000,000
Spain1999$3,200,000,000
China2006$2,910,000,000
Zimbabwe1981$2,500,000,000
Australia2002$2,000,000,000
Brazil2004$1,650,000,000
PREV DATA SET
Statistic Sources & References
Sources: Disaster Prevention Organization
Content Author: Statistic Brain

Date research was conducted: August 2, 2017

Drought Disaster Statistics

Geographic
ADVERTISEMENT
Related Statistic Brain Research