Drought Statistics
Statistic Verification
Source: Disaster Prevention Organization
Research Date: 9.11.2012
Drought Disaster Statistics From 1980 – 2008Data
No of events:410
No of people killed:558,565
Average people killed per year:19,261
No of people affected:1,551,455,112
Average people affected per year:53,498,452
Economic Damage Total$76,949,488,000
Economic Damage per year$2,653,431,000
Top 10 Disasters Reported
Drought Affected People StatisticsDateAffected
India2002300,000,000
India1987300,000,000
India1982100,000,000
China199482,000,000
China200260,000,000
India200050,000,000
China198849,000,000
China200348,000,000
Iran199937,000,000
Kenya199923,000,000
Drought Disaster Killed People StatisticsDateKilled
Ethiopia1983300,000
Sudan1983150,000
Mozambique1981100,000
China19912,000
China19881,400
Indonesia1997672
Somalia1987600
Malawi2002500
Swaziland1981500
Ethiopia1987367
Drought Disaster Economic Damage StatisticsDateCost
China1994$13,755,200,000
Australia1981$6,000,000,000
Spain1990$4,500,000,000
United States2002$3,300,000,000
Iran1999$3,300,000,000
Spain1999$3,200,000,000
China2006$2,910,000,000
Zimbabwe1981$2,500,000,000
Australia2002$2,000,000,000
Brazil2004$1,650,000,000
Tags:

statistics on droughts ? how many people die from lack of water each year ? what countries are most effected by drought ? which countries are most affected by droughts ?

Can't find the statistic you're looking for? Search our partner Statista - The Statistics Portal