Demographics of Active Duty U.S. Military
Statistic Verification
Source: Defense Manpower Research
Research Date: April 12th, 2015

Questions: statistics on us military numbers ? how many total active military do we have ? what is the number of people in each branch of the us military marines navy air force coast guard army reserves men and women numbers of how many service veterans of the military statistics

Share This Facebook Twitter More...
Assigned Strength of Active Duty Force
ServiceEnlistedOfficersTotalPercentage
Army452,06487,610539,67537.8%
Navy275,29651,388326,68422.9%
Marine Corps178,21320,202198,41513.9%
Air Force258,09564,805322,90022.6%
Coast Guard33,2288,13441,3622.9%
Total1,196,897232,1391,429,036100%
Active Duty Gender Distribution
ServiceEnlisted Percent FemaleOfficer Percent Female
Army13.2 %15.5 %
Navy15 %15.1 %
Marine Corps6.2 %5.8 %
Air Force19.9 %18.3
Coast Guard11.6 %14.9 %
Total14 %15.3 %
Race Profile of Active Duty Force
Service% White% Minorities% Black% Other
Army73.9 %26.1 %21.5 %4.6 %
Navy66.2 %33.8 %19.3 %14.4 %
Marine Corps83.7 %16.3 %11.1 %5.2 %
Air Force78.1 %21.9 %15.6 %6.3 %
Coast Guard82 %18 %6.1 %11.9 %
Total74.6 %25.4 %17.8 %7.6 %
Marital Profile of Active Duty Force
ServiceEnlisted Percent MarriedOfficer Percent Married
Army53.7 %69.9 %
Navy51.3 %69.3 %
Marine Corps42.6 %67.8 %
Air Force57.3 %71.7 %
Coast Guard54.8 %73.8 %
Total52.3 %70.2 %
Education Profile of Active Duty Force
ServicePercent with HSD & AbovePercent with BA/BS & Above
Army86.8 %83 %
Navy94.6 %89 %
Marine Corps96.1 %88.8 %
Air Force99 %99 %
Coast Guard99.5 %53.4 %
Total92.5 %89.3 %
Age Distribution of Active Duty Force
Service18-2122-3031-4041-5051-59Average Age
Army18.3 %48 %25.6 %7.9 %0.7 %29
Navy18.6 %46 %26.3 %8.3 %0.8 %29
Marine Corps36.9 %46 %14 %3.1 %0.2 %25
Air Force14.4 %46 %28.3 %10 %0.6 %30
Coast Guard12.2 %48 %27 %12 %1 %30

The United States Armed Forces are the federal military forces of the United States. They consist of the Army, Navy, Marine Corps, Air Force, and Coast Guard.

Can't find the statistic you're looking for? Search our partner Statista - The Statistics Portal


Related Statistics
stat_iconU.S. War Death Statistics
stat_iconWomen in the Military Statistics
stat_icon Military Arms Sales Statistics