Total number of active military troops

Demographics of Active Duty U.S. Military


For best mobile viewing, turn your screen to landscape view.
Share This Data
>Assigned Strength of Active Duty Force
ServiceEnlistedOfficersTotalPercentage
Army452,06487,610539,67537.8%
Navy275,29651,388326,68422.9%
Marine Corps178,21320,202198,41513.9%
Air Force258,09564,805322,90022.6%
Coast Guard33,2288,13441,3622.9%
Total1,196,897232,1391,429,036100%
Active Duty Gender Distribution
ServiceEnlisted Percent FemaleOfficer Percent Female
Army13.2 %15.5 %
Navy15 %15.1 %
Marine Corps6.2 %5.8 %
Air Force19.9 %18.3
Coast Guard11.6 %14.9 %
Total14 %15.3 %
Race Profile of Active Duty Force
Service% White% Minorities% Black% Other
Army73.9 %26.1 %21.5 %4.6 %
Navy66.2 %33.8 %19.3 %14.4 %
Marine Corps83.7 %16.3 %11.1 %5.2 %
Air Force78.1 %21.9 %15.6 %6.3 %
Coast Guard82 %18 %6.1 %11.9 %
Total74.6 %25.4 %17.8 %7.6 %
Marital Profile of Active Duty Force
ServiceEnlisted Percent MarriedOfficer Percent Married
Army53.7 %69.9 %
Navy51.3 %69.3 %
Marine Corps42.6 %67.8 %
Air Force57.3 %71.7 %
Coast Guard54.8 %73.8 %
Total52.3 %70.2 %
Education Profile of Active Duty Force
ServicePercent with HSD & AbovePercent with BA/BS & Above
Army86.8 %83 %
Navy94.6 %89 %
Marine Corps96.1 %88.8 %
Air Force99 %99 %
Coast Guard99.5 %53.4 %
Total92.5 %89.3 %
ADVERTISEMENT
Age Distribution of Active Duty Force
Service18-2122-3031-4041-5051-59Average Age
Army18.3 %48 %25.6 %7.9 %0.7 %29
Navy18.6 %46 %26.3 %8.3 %0.8 %29
Marine Corps36.9 %46 %14 %3.1 %0.2 %25
Air Force14.4 %46 %28.3 %10 %0.6 %30
Coast Guard12.2 %48 %27 %12 %1 %30
PREV DATA SET
Statistic Sources & References
Sources: Defense Manpower Research, Statistic Brain Research Institute
Content Author: Statistic Brain

Date research was conducted: August 12, 2017

Demographics of Active Duty U.S. Military

Government
Related Statistic Brain Research