cold wave cold front disaster statistics

Cold Wave / Cold Spell Weather Statistics

Share This Data
Cold Wave Disaster Statistics from 1980 – 2014Data
No of events:189
No of people killed:14,059
Average people killed per year:400
No of people affected:8,275,103
Average people affected per year:237,073
Economic Damage$9,901,560,000
Economic Damage per year$291,502,000
Top 10 Disasters Reported  
Affected People StatisticsDateAffected
United States2014187,000,000
Peru20042,137,467
Peru20031,839,888
Liberia19901,000,000
Russia1999725,000
Kazakhstan1997600,000
China P Rep1997100,000
Afghanistan2001100,000
Afghanistan2001100,000
Bangladesh200250,000
Bangladesh199834,000
ADVERTISEMENT
Cold Wave Death Statistics DateKilled
India2002900
Bangladesh2002700
India1982400
India2003400
Peru2003339
Russia2001332
India1981300
India1984290
India1992275
India2000275
Cold Wave Economic Damage StatisticsDateCost
United States2014$5,000,000,000
Canada1992$2,000,000,000
Spain1995$824,300,000
France1991$772,000,000
Israel1992$550,000,000
Brazil1994$475,000,000
Jordan1992$400,000,000
Germany2005$300,000,000
India1985$144,000,000
Netherlands2005$100,000,000
Ukraine2000$85,000,000
PREV DATA SET
Statistic Sources & References
Sources: Disaster Prevention Organization
Content Author: Statistic Brain

Date research was conducted: March 30, 2017

Cold Wave / Cold Spell Weather Statistics

Geographic
ADVERTISEMENT
Related Statistic Brain Research