Classical Music Composer Statistics
Statistic Verification
Source: Musical Heritage Society, Classical Composer Archive
Research Date: 12.26.2013
Classical Music Composer Statistics
RankComposerLifetimeYears Composing Hours Composed Average Hours Composed Yearly
1Franz Schubert1797-1828181347.4
2Henry Purcell1659-1695161167.3
3Wolfgang Mozart1756-1791292027
4Franz Joseph Haydn1732-1809543406.3
5George Handel1685-1750543035.6
6Johann Sebastian Bach1685-1750471753.7
7Ludwig van Beethoven1770-1827351203.4
8Robert Schumann1810-185626722.8
9Petr Ilich Tchaikovsky1840-189330762.5
10Felix Mendelssohn1809-184727572.1
11Anton Dvorak1841-190445791.8
12Johannes Brahms1833-189745711.6
13Franz Liszt1811-188651761.5
14Giuseppe Verdi1813-190163871.4
15Richard Wagner1813-188353611.2
Tags:

who composed the most classical music?, how many classical compositions did?, when was classic composer born?, when did classic composer die?, who composed the most classical music?, how many years did spend composing?, how many years composing classical music?

Can't find the statistic you're looking for? Search our partner Statista - The Statistics Portal