Avalanche Statistics
Statistic Verification
Source: Disaster Prevention Agency
Research Date: March 17th, 2015

An avalanche (also called a snowslide or snowslip) is a sudden, drastic flow of snow down a slope, occurring when either natural triggers, such as loading from new snow or rain, or artificial triggers, such as snowmobilers, explosives or backcountry skiers, overload the snowpack. The influence of gravity on the accumulated weight of newly fallen uncompacted snow or on thawing older snow leads to avalanches which may be triggered by earthquakes, gunshots and the movements of animals.

Share This Facebook Twitter More...
Avalanche Disaster Statistics
No of events:75
No of people killed:3,639
Average people killed per year:122
No of people affected:70,937
Average people affected per year:2,401
Ecomomic Damage$857,489,000
Ecomomic Damage per year$27,844,000
Top 10 Disasters Reported – Affected people
DisasterDateAffected
Vietnam199238,000
Austria199910,000
India19955,250
India20055,000
Switzerland19882,000
Tajikistan20051,953
Russia19921,750
Philippines20061,200
Turkey19921,069
Tajikistan2006728
Killed peopleDateKilled
Turkey1992261
India2005250
India1995250
India1988250
Russia1993239
Vietnam1992200
Turkey1993135
Russia2002111
Afghanistan1997100
Afghanistan1993100
Economic damagesDateDamage Costs
Switzerland1999$685,000,000
India2005$50,000,000
Austria1999$41,570,000
France1999$10,790,000
Germany1999$6,230,000
Italy1999$5,510,000
Iceland1995$3,360,000
Russia1992$2,600,000
Iceland1995$2,429,000

statistics on avalanches which country has the most avalanches ? what mountain range has the most avalanchesfacts on about avalanches and death statistics on avalanches highest fatalities in a avalanche snow slide

Can't find the statistic you're looking for? Search our partner Statista - The Statistics Portal


Related Statistics
stat_iconHurricane Statistics
stat_iconEarthquake Statistics
stat_icon Wild Fire Statistics