2016-presidential-election-voter-results

2016 Presidential Election Turnout by State

Share This Data
This table shows the total votes cast in the 2016 Presidential Election. It also includes the percent of the U.S. population who cannot vote because they are either a non-citizen or felon.
StatePercent VotedTotal Ballots CountedTotal EligibleVoting-Age PopulationNon-CitizenTotal Ineligible Felons
United States55.6%128,843,000231,556,622251,107,4048.4%3,242,614
Overseas Eligible  4,739,596   
Alabama57.1%2,060,0003,606,1033,773,7192.6%69,826
Alaska60.6%315,000519,501554,8024.3%11,389
Arizona47.5%2,250,0004,738,3325,332,4469.5%86,028
Arkansas52.4%1,125,0002,148,4412,290,9763.8%55,287
California43.5%11,000,00025,278,80330,523,30716.7%136,088
Colorado65.3%2,600,0003,978,8924,319,5297.2%29,188
Connecticut58.3%1,500,0002,572,3372,834,2678.6%18,677
Delaware64.2%445,000693,659755,1236.0%16,073
District of Columbia54.4%281,000516,771568,1659.0%0
Florida64.0%9,350,00014,601,37316,601,38310.7%227,359
Georgia57.8%4,025,0006,958,7257,852,8577.1%339,844
Hawaii36.9%380,0001,029,0721,133,6418.7%5,721
Idaho52.5%610,0001,161,2111,247,0384.4%30,850
Illinois59.8%5,375,0008,983,7589,913,6108.9%46,465
Indiana55.8%2,710,0004,860,9295,073,9523.6%28,638
Iowa67.5%1,550,0002,297,1292,413,6783.5%31,215
Kansas52 %1,075,0002,065,7612,206,3895.4%22,521
Kentucky58.7%1,925,0003,276,7073,430,2012.5%68,431
Louisiana59.9%2,030,0003,391,4313,582,2152.8%90,448
Maine68.5%725,0001,058,3061,075,3961.6%0
Maryland59.5%2,500,0004,202,2824,701,2589.0%76,467
Massachusetts61.8%3,075,0004,978,1655,477,1958.9%10,014
Michigan62.6%4,650,0007,431,5897,754,1853.6%42,900
Minnesota68.0%2,700,0003,972,3304,245,0204.7%71,335
Mississippi52.8%1,150,0002,177,3492,269,0521.9%47,902
Missouri61.9%2,800,0004,519,9784,720,5032.6%76,417
Montana53.5%430,000803,833817,1611.2%3,681
ADVERTISEMENT
StatePercent VotedTotal Ballots CountedTotal EligibleVoting-Age PopulationNon-CitizenTotal Ineligible Felons
Nebraska59.1%800,0001,353,5581,440,4655.1%13,534
Nevada58.4%1,150,0001,970,4262,282,75712.6%25,199
New Hampshire68.7%715,0001,041,1471,075,8613.0%2,867
New Jersey60.7%3,700,0006,093,1447,003,32311.6%100,047
New Mexico54.8%800,0001,459,9011,594,3057.3%18,128
New York51.1%7,000,00013,693,12815,675,17812.0%93,265
North Carolina63.5%4,650,0007,317,5077,879,9935.9%96,665
North Dakota57.9%337,000582,534599,0622.5%1,700
Ohio61.7%5,400,0008,753,2699,023,7292.4%51,024
Oklahoma52.1%1,455,0002,792,4232,982,9044.8%46,208
Oregon64.0%1,925,0003,006,6383,237,9936.7%15,075
Pennsylvania61.4%5,975,0009,737,69010,146,7803.5%49,643
Rhode Island52.8%415,000786,111849,1657.0%3,294
South Carolina54.0%2,000,0003,702,9973,880,3233.4%45,796
South Dakota58.5%370,000632,098652,9812.3%6,139
Tennessee51.0%2,500,0004,900,1375,166,5043.7%77,245
Texas50.0%8,750,00017,514,96120,812,00813.5%486,110
Utah48.9%975,0001,993,5812,142,9386.7%6,824
Vermont57.4%285,000496,439507,6432.2%0
Virginia64.8%3,925,0006,061,0326,586,4346.9%69,456
Washington62.5%3,200,0005,123,5245,691,4428.6%79,928
West Virginia49.3%705,0001,430,3081,457,0030.9%13,639
Wisconsin68.1%2,925,0004,295,0574,502,4923.1%67,986
Wyoming58.0%250,000431,011449,0552.7%5,955
PREV DATA SET
Statistic Sources & References
Sources: 2015 American Community Survey, Federal Voting Assistance Program
Content Author: Statistic Brain

Date research was conducted: November 9, 2016

2016 Presidential Election Turnout by State

Government
ADVERTISEMENT
Related Statistic Brain Research